Finland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Helsinki, Vantaa

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Helsinki, Vantaa. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Helsinki, Vantaa with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,8862,415
ShkoderAlbania 2,0591,280
SkikdaAlgeria 2,9031,804
SaltaArgentina 12,4137,713
San AntonioArgentina 13,8568,610
San LuisArgentina 13,2418,228
San RafaelArgentina 13,4708,370
Santa RosaArgentina 13,4348,348
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,6237,844
SarmientoArgentina 14,4768,996
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,2019,446
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,1959,442
SalzburgAustria 1,590988
SakiAzerbaijan 2,6091,621
SalyanAzerbaijan 2,8411,765
SamaxiAzerbaijan 2,7241,693
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,4552,769
SaveBenin 6,1093,796
Santa CruzBolivia 11,6187,220
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,8811,169
SalvadorBrazil 9,8826,141
Santa MariaBrazil 12,2587,617
SantaremBrazil 9,6756,012
SantosBrazil 11,3377,045
Sao CarlosBrazil 11,2276,977
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,9396,176
Sao GoncaloBrazil 9,2435,744
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,9357,417
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 12,2007,582
Sao LourencoBrazil 11,0956,894
Sao LuisBrazil 9,1345,676
Sao MateusBrazil 10,5116,532
São PauloBrazil 11,3107,028
Sao SimaoBrazil 11,1596,934
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,0896,891
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,7096,033
SerrinhaBrazil 9,7666,069
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,7996,710
SobralBrazil 9,0465,622
SoureBrazil 9,1795,704
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,9806,202
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 12,6027,831
SurubimBrazil 9,2305,735
SadovoBulgaria 2,0221,256
SandanskiBulgaria 2,0901,299
SofiaBulgaria 1,9671,223
SiemreapCambodia 8,1085,039
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,6333,500
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,1854,465
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,8073,609
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 7,2194,486
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 4,5092,802
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,6113,487
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 6,7884,218
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,5514,071
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,0583,143
Scott, SkCanada 6,8284,243
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,4083,360
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,7493,572
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 6,0763,776
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,5713,462
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,5594,076
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,5004,039
Slave Lake, AbCanada 6,6794,150
Smithers, BcCanada 6,9774,336
Stephenville, NfCanada 5,1733,215
Summerside, PeCanada 5,6103,486
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,0064,354
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,0104,356
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 5,4453,384
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,6862,912
SalCape Verde 6,1583,827
SantiagoChile 13,4948,385
SewellChile 13,5298,407
ShanghaiChina 7,3694,579
ShantouChina 7,8554,881
ShenyangChina 6,4984,038
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 9,6866,019
Simon BolivarColombia 9,4335,862
San JoseCosta Rica 10,0676,256
SibenikCroatia 1,9411,206
SplitCroatia 1,9551,215
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 821510
StudsgårdDenmark 1,048651
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4365,242
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,4685,262
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,4115,226
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,4345,241
SamanaDominican Republic 8,3935,215
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,4985,281
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,4685,262
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,5205,294
San JuanDominican Republic 8,5325,302
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,4325,239
SanchezDominican Republic 8,4085,225
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,4435,246
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,4745,266
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 8,4965,280
San GabrielEcuador 10,6496,617
SalloumEgypt 3,2011,989
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,4602,150
SohagEgypt 3,7892,354
St. KatrineEgypt 3,5832,227
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,9506,183
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,4618,986
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 788490
StrasbourgFrance 1,7121,064
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,9065,534
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,8735,514
SukhumiGeorgia 2,1931,363
SchleswigGermany 1,121697
StuttgartGermany 1,6301,013
SamosGreece 2,5191,565
Skiros IslandGreece 2,3741,475
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 2,7621,716
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,5632,214
SiguiriGuinea 6,1133,798
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,8246,105
SzegedHungary 1,596992
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,548962
StykkisholmurIceland 2,4271,508
SagarIndia 5,7563,577
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,5932,854
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 11,6317,227
SemnanIran 3,4172,123
ShahroudIran 3,4002,113
ShirazIran 3,9932,481
ShannonIreland 2,2141,376
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 2,1661,346
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,1591,341
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,3261,445
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 2,0621,282
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,4531,524
Scuro MountainItaly 2,4091,497
SigonellaItaly 2,6451,643
SassandraIvory Coast 6,6894,157
SagaJapan 7,6134,731
SaigoJapan 7,4754,645
SakaiJapan 7,5334,681
SakataJapan 7,4994,660
SapporoJapan 7,1584,448
SaseboJapan 7,5954,720
SendaiJapan 7,6074,727
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 7,7944,843
ShimonosekiJapan 7,5784,709
ShinjoJapan 7,5344,682
ShionomisakiJapan 7,8504,878
ShirakawaJapan 7,6884,778
ShizuokaJapan 7,8204,860
SumotoJapan 7,7254,801
SuttsuJapan 7,1394,436
SuwaJapan 7,7034,787
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,9438,664
SavannakhetLaos 7,8484,877
SiauliaiLithuania 496308
SiluteLithuania 590367
SkopjeMacedonia 2,0531,276
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,5955,341
SalimaMalawi 8,2815,146
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,6085,971
SibuMalaysia 9,6105,972
SanMali 5,7593,579
SegouMali 5,7983,603
SikassoMali 5,9983,727
St. BrandonMauritius 9,0835,644
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,9886,206
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,1933,227
SainshandMongolia 5,5593,454
SafiMorocco 3,9892,479
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,3192,684
SittweMyanmar 6,8634,265
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 16,86210,478
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,095681
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,0231,257
SaiqOman 4,8503,014
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,3453,322
SurOman 4,9793,094
SialkotPakistan 4,7222,934
SibbiPakistan 4,6632,897
San Juan BautistaParaguay 12,1447,546
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,0457,485
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,6355,987
SandomierzPoland 1,089677
SniezkaPoland 1,211752
SuwalkiPoland 698434
SzczecinPoland 992616
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,5222,189
Santa MariaPortugal 4,3482,702
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,2875,150
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 9,4435,868
Satu MareRomania 1,398869
SibiuRomania 1,6161,004
SulinaRomania 1,7161,066
SadrinskRussia 2,2811,417
Saint PetersburgRussia 298185
SalekhardRussia 2,1401,330
SaratovRussia 1,6231,008
SejmcanRussia 5,6133,488
SelagoncyRussia 4,1252,564
Simusir IslandRussia 7,1684,455
SkovorodinoRussia 5,4383,379
SmolenskRussia 749466
SociRussia 2,1081,310
SortovalaRussia 347215
SuntarRussia 4,5342,817
SurgutRussia 2,5751,600
SverdlovskRussia 2,0771,291
SyktyvkarRussia 1,391864
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,1685,076
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,8464,254
SeychellesSeychelles 7,7004,785
SingaporeSingapore 9,2735,762
SliacSlovakia 1,349839
SeoulSouth Korea 7,0474,379
SineijuSouth Korea 6,6894,157
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,9911,858
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,6151,625
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,6791,665
SevilleSpain 3,3442,078
SennarSudan 5,2483,261
ShambatSudan 5,0023,109
ShendiSudan 4,8983,043
StenseleSweden 660410
StockholmSweden 400249
StorlienSweden 750466
SundsvallSweden 469291
SantisSwitzerland 1,7691,099
SongeaTanzania 7,9514,941
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,7624,823
SongkhlaThailand 8,5265,298
Suphan BuriThailand 7,7984,846
Surat ThaniThailand 8,2585,132
SurinThailand 7,9454,937
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,9113,673
SokodeTogo 6,0413,754
SfaxTunisia 3,0271,881
SousseTunisia 2,9101,809
SamsunTurkey 2,2541,401
SiirtTurkey 2,7621,716
SivasTurkey 2,4351,513
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,6772,285
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,2681,409
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,7761,104
SarataUkraine 1,6201,007
SarnyUkraine 1,010627
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 1,8421,144
SumyUkraine 1,214754
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,5352,818
SaltoUruguay 12,6387,853
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 8,6075,349
Safford, AzUsa 8,8575,504
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 6,1823,842
Saint Leo, FlUsa 8,1985,094
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,5354,682
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,6164,733
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,1694,455
Salem, InUsa 7,3234,551
Salem, OrUsa 7,9594,946
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,1105,040
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6805,394
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,7845,459
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,1075,659
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 8,7255,422
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,2875,150
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,9705,574
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 6,8404,250
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,0515,624
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,9665,572
Santuck, ScUsa 7,5254,676
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,5454,067
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,7614,823
Scott City, KsUsa 8,0284,989
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 7,7304,804
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,3234,551
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,6574,758
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,6734,768
Sedan, KsUsa 7,9324,929
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,5014,661
Selma, AlUsa 8,0444,999
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,5374,062
Seymour, InUsa 7,3234,551
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,3754,583
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,5464,689
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,3005,158
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,4174,609
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,3134,544
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 7,0794,399
Southport, NcUsa 7,4304,617
Sparta, IlUsa 7,5654,701
Spencer, WvUsa 7,0994,411
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5254,676
Spokane, WaUsa 7,5444,688
Spooner, WiUsa 6,9114,294
Springfield, IlUsa 7,3984,597
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,8094,852
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,8864,279
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,0204,363
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,5344,682
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,7574,199
Stamford, CtUsa 6,5854,092
State College, PaUsa 6,7864,217
State University, MsUsa 8,0374,994
State University, NmUsa 8,8575,504
Staunton, VaUsa 7,0894,405
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 7,9794,958
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,4804,648
Stockton, CaUsa 8,6675,386
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,3484,566
Storrs, CtUsa 6,4283,994
Subiaco, ArUsa 8,0545,005
Summerville, ScUsa 7,6284,740
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,7754,832
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,6194,734
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,5404,686
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,4914,034
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,6812,288
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 9,6556,000
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,3765,826
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,3485,809
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,6362,881
SocotraYemen 5,8043,607
SenangaZambia 8,4995,281
SerenjeZambia 8,1925,091
SeshekeZambia 8,6495,375
SolweziZambia 8,0635,010


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -